Schnepf v. Schnepf, 2013 IL App (4th) 121142
[…] John correctly notes
that any orders entered by a court following an improper denial of a motion for substitution
of judge are void. Aussieker v. City of Bloomington, 355 Ill. App. 3d 498, 500, 822 N.E.2d
927, 929 (2005). Because our resolution of John’s claim of error is dispositive of Lyndle’s
appeal, we begin by addressing the court’s denial of John’s motion for substitution of judge.
¶ 25 A. Motion for Substitution of Judge as of Right
¶ 26 Civil litigants in Illinois are entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter
of right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2008). The trial court must grant a party’s motion
for substitution of judge as of right if the motion “is presented before trial or hearing begins
and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case.”
735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2008); Rodisch v. Commacho-Esparza, 309 Ill. App. 3d
346, 350, 722 N.E.2d 326, 329 (1999). A substantial issue is one relating directly to the
merits of the case. Id. at 350-51, 722 N.E.2d at 330.