Schnepf v. Schnepf, 2013 IL App (4th) 121142
[…] ensure that a litigant “not be compelled to plead his cause before a judge who is prejudiced,
whether actually or only by suspicion.” Becker v. R.E. Cooper Corp., 193 Ill. App. 3d 459,
462, 550 N.E.2d 236, 238 (1990).
¶ 40 2. Public Act 87-949 and Elimination of the Prejudice Requirement
¶ 41 Effective January 1993, Public Act 87-949 amended section 2-1001 of the Code and
added section 2-1001.5 to distinguish between “substitution of judge” (735 ILCS 5/2-1001
(West 1992)) and “change of venue” (735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5 (West 1994)). Pub. Act 87-949,
§ 1 (eff. Jan. 1, 1993). The Act also amended section 2-1001(a)(2) to provide each party the
right to one substitution of judge without cause. That section reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:
***
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a
substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
-8-
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as
a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by
motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and
before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the
case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (West
2008).
¶ 42 For the sake of avoiding confusion, we take this opportunity to briefly note the changes
in terminology caused by the 1993 amendments to the Code. First, substitutions of judge as
of right under the current section 2-1001(a)(2) are made by “motion.”