Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. Chapman, 2012 IL App (1st) 111792
[…] ¶ 21 A certified question brought under Rule 308 is a question of law and, therefore, our
review is de novo. Fosse v. Pensabene, 362 Ill. App. 3d 172, 177 (2005). We are typically
limited to answering only the certified question presented as opposed to determining whether
the underlying order is proper. Id. However, we may look at the record of the trial court
proceedings and beyond the limits of the certified question to address whether the underlying
-6-
order is appropriate in order to reach an equitable result in the interest of judicial economy.
Id.
¶ 22 Section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code provides for the substitution of a judge as a matter of
right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2010). Section 2-1001(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:
“Substitution of a judge.
(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations:
***
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a
substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as
a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by
motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and
before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the
case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been
found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before
the party’s appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely
application for substitution of judge as a right by the party.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
1001(a)(2) (West 2010).
¶ 23 Under section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, a litigant is allowed one substitution of judge
without cause as of right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2010). The right to substitution of