People v. Patel, 2013 IL App (4th) 121111
[…] motion is denied.”
The trial court then held a sentencing hearing and sentenced defendant to 30 months’
probation.
¶ 29 This appeal followed.
¶ 30 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 31 We first address defendant’s argument the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt he knowingly delivered a controlled substance because the State failed to establish he
knew the “Bulldog” he sold contained a controlled substance. Defendant does not dispute he
sold a product which contained a controlled substance. At issue is whether he knew the
product he sold contained a controlled substance.
¶ 32 Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act states, in relevant part, “[e]xcept
as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver,
or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance other than
methamphetamine, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled substance analog.” (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2010). Our supreme court has stated “[t]he three elements
of the crime of unlawful possession of narcotics with intent to deliver are: the defendant had
-10-
knowledge of the presence of the narcotics, the narcotics were in the immediate possession