City of Champaign v. Madigan
[…] Under section 11(a), a requester who is denied access to public records by a public body “may file suit for injunctive or declaratory relief” in the trial court. 5 ILCS 140/11(a) (West 2010). Section 11(a) does not provide for injunctive relief during the administrative review process. In fact, under section 9.5(g), if, for whatever reason, a section 11 claim for injunctive relief is filed during the time the Attorney General is reviewing the case, the administrative portion ceases, i.e., the Attorney General withdraws, and the case moves to the circuit court. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(g) (West 2010) (“If the requester files suit under Section 11 with respect to the same denial that is the subject of a pending request for review, the requester shall notify the Public Access Counselor, and the Public Access Counselor shall take no further action with respect to the request for review and shall so notify the public body.”). In this case, Wade filed his claim for injunctive relief after the Attorney General issued its binding opinion and during the time the case was on administrative review. However, FOIA does not contemplate such parallel proceedings.