City of Champaign v. Madigan
[…] Under section 9.5 of FOIA, a requester may request a binding opinion from the Attorney General’s Public Access Counselor. See 5 ILCS 140/9.5 (West 2010) (“A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is denied -12- by a public body *** may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney General ***.”). Under section 11, a requester may opt to skip the administrative process altogether and proceed straight to court.