City of Champaign v. Madigan
[…] [Citation.] Where the language is clear and unambiguous, this court will apply the statute without further aids of statutory construction. [Citation.] In determining the plain meaning of the statutory terms, we consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the apparent intent of the legislature in passing it. [Citation.]” People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896, ¶ 23, 965 N.E.2d 1119. ¶ 29 The public policy underlying the General Assembly’s adoption of FOIA is expressly set forth in section 1 of the Act as follows: -6- “Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the people to fulfill their duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being conducted in the public interest. The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the transparency and accountability of public bodies at all levels of government. It is a fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records as expediently and efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act.