Gerdau Ameristeel US, Inc. v. Broeren Russo Construction, Inc.
[…] subcontractors providing labor and materials to the contractor.” Lazar Brothers Trucking,
       Inc. v. A&B Excavating, Inc., 365 Ill. App. 3d 559, 563, 850 N.E.2d 215, 219 (2006); see
       also Northwest Millwork Co. v. Komperda, 338 Ill. App. 3d 997, 1001, 788 N.E.2d 399, 402
       (2003) (“If the owner pays the contractor before receiving the sworn statement, the owner
       may be compelled to pay subcontractors even if he or she has paid the contractor in full.”).

¶ 30                                 4. Section 24(a) of the Act
¶ 31      Section 24(a) of the Act (770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2008)), dealing with written notice by
       subcontractors, states, in part, as follows:
          “Sub-contractors *** may at any time after making his or her contract with the


                                                 -6-
            contractor, and shall within 90 days after the completion thereof, or, if extra or additional
            work or material is delivered thereafter, within 90 days after the date of completion of
            such extra or additional work ***, cause a written notice of his or her claim and the
            amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent by registered or certified mail, with
            return receipt requested, and delivery limited to addressee only, to or personally served
            on the owner of record or his agent ***; and such notice shall not be necessary when the
            sworn statement of the contractor or subcontractor provided for herein shall serve to give
            the owner notice of the amount due and to whom due ***.”
       A subcontractor can file a lien “once it agrees to work on the project.” Lazar Brothers, 365
       Ill. App. 3d at 563, 850 N.E.2d at 219.

¶ 32                                    5. Section 27 of the Act