Gerdau Ameristeel US, Inc. v. Broeren Russo Construction, Inc.
[…] subcontractor takes advantage of the discretionary protections available.” Contractors’
           Ready-Mix, Inc. v. Earl Given Construction Co., 242 Ill. App. 3d 448, 459, 611 N.E.2d
           529, 536 (1993) (Cook, J., specially concurring).
       “Rights under the Act are in derogation of the common law, and the steps necessary to
       invoke those rights must be strictly construed.” National City Mortgage v. Hillside Lumber,
       Inc., 2012 IL App (2d) 101292, ¶ 6, 966 N.E.2d 1076.

¶ 28                                   3. Section 5 of the Act
¶ 29       Section 5(a) of the Act (770 ILCS 60/5(a) (West 2008)) provides, in part, as follows:
           “It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to
           require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent *** shall pay or cause to be paid
           to the contractor *** any moneys ***, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by
           affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material,
           fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work and of the amounts due or to
           become due to each.”
       The purpose of requiring sworn statements from contractors under section 5 “is to protect
       owners from the potential claims of unknown subcontractors.” Bricks, 361 Ill. App. 3d at
       164, 836 N.E.2d at 749. “To protect itself from paying twice for the same work, the owner