Gerdau Ameristeel US, Inc. v. Broeren Russo Construction, Inc.
[…] “The owner is protected against subcontractors not listed or amounts understated on the
       sworn written statement unless those omissions are with the knowledge or collusion of the
       owner.” Alliance Steel, Inc. v. Piercy, 277 Ill. App. 3d 632, 635, 660 N.E.2d 1341, 1343
       (1996). If the owner makes a payment after receiving notice, “the subcontractor is entitled
       to a lien in the amount of the wrongful payment.” Weather-Tite, Inc. v. University of St.
       Francis, 383 Ill. App. 3d 304, 308, 892 N.E.2d 49, 53 (2008).



¶ 34                                 6. Section 28 of the Act
¶ 35      Section 28 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2008)), dealing with suits by
       subcontractors, provides, in part, as follows:
          “If any money due to the *** sub-contractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice

                                                  -7-
          is served as provided in sections 5, 24, and 25, then such person may file a claim for lien
          or file a complaint and enforce such lien ***, or he may sue the owner and contractor
          jointly for the amount due in the circuit court ***. In such actions, as in suits to enforce
          the lien, the owner shall be liable to the plaintiff for no more than the pro rata share that
          such person would be entitled to with other sub-contractors out of the funds due to the
          contractor from the owner ***.”

¶ 36                                  7. Section 32 of the Act
¶ 37       Section 32 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/32 (West 2008)) provides, in part, as follows:
           “No payments to the contractor *** of any money *** due or to become due to the