In re: the Marriage of Jensen
[…] Id. ¶ 39 Here, the trial court found Elizabeth was entitled to maintenance but, due to Phillip’s economic circumstances, it did not order Phillip to pay maintenance. Thus, the court reserved maintenance, stating it would “revisit” the issue in six months to assess Phillip’s financial and employment situation. The issue of maintenance is “not merely incidental,” but rather, “integrally related” to the trial court’s allocation of the couple’s property, as section 503(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/503(d)(10) (West 2010)) explicitly states the court “shall” consider, in apportioning the couple’s marital property, “whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance.” Based on the foregoing, we conclude the court’s failure to resolve maintenance deprives this court of jurisdiction. ¶ 40 The cases cited by Phillip are distinguishable.