In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] future employability at an income that allows approximately the same standard of living
established during the marriage.” In re Marriage of Brackett, 309 Ill. App. 3d 329, 340 (1999).
“Inherent in the concept of rehabilitative maintenance is the optimal goal that after a period of
renewing or developing skills, or reentering the job market, the dependent former spouse will be
able to become self-sufficient through his or her own income.” In re Marriage of Lenkner, 241
Ill. App. 3d 15, 20 (1993).
¶ 24 Concerning modification and termination of maintenance, section 510(a-5) of the Act
(750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) (West 2012)) states:
“(a-5) An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a
showing of a substantial change in circumstances. In all such proceedings, as well as in
proceedings in which maintenance is being reviewed, the court shall consider the
applicable factors set forth in subsection (a) of Section 504 and the following factors:
(1) any change in the employment status of either party and whether the
change has been made in good faith;
(2) the efforts, if any, made by the party receiving maintenance to become
self-supporting, and the reasonableness of the efforts where they are appropriate;
(3) any impairment of the present and future earning capacity of either
party;
- 11 -
2014 IL App (2d) 130937
(4) the tax consequences of the maintenance payments upon the respective
economic circumstances of the parties;
(5) the duration of the maintenance payments previously paid (and
remaining to be paid) relative to the length of the marriage;
(6) the property, including retirement benefits, awarded to each party
under the judgment of dissolution of marriage, judgment of legal separation, or
judgment of declaration of invalidity of marriage and the present status of the
property;
(7) the increase or decrease in each party’s income since the prior
judgment or order from which a review, modification, or termination is being
sought;
(8) the property acquired and currently owned by each party after the entry
of the judgment of dissolution of marriage, judgment of legal separation, or
judgment of declaration of invalidity of marriage; and
(9) any other factor that the court expressly finds to be just and equitable.”
¶ 25 Courts have construed section 510(a-5) as distinguishing between review proceedings
and modification proceedings. See Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 35-36 (2009); Golden, 358
Ill. App. 3d at 469 (“[R]eview proceedings and modification proceedings are separate and