In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] month *** shall accrue simple interest as set forth in Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure
[(Code)].” Id. Section 12-109(b) of the Code states:
“Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear
interest as provided in this subsection. The interest on judgments arising by
operation of law from child support orders shall be calculated by applying
one-twelfth of the current statutory interest rate as provided in Section 2-1303 to
- 28 -
the unpaid child support balance as of the end of each calendar month.” 735 ILCS
5/12-109(b) (West 2018).
Additionally, section 2-1303 of the Code (id. § 2-1303) provides that “judgments recovered in any
court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.”
Interest on past-due child support payments is mandatory. Illinois Department of Healthcare &
Family Services ex rel. Wiszowaty v. Wiszowaty, 239 Ill. 2d 483, 488, 942 N.E.2d 1253, 1256
(2011).
¶ 94 Here, Elizabeth requested the trial court calculate interest on Jeffrey’s past due child