In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] ability to live.”
¶ 101 On appeal, Elizabeth does not argue that the trial court considered any improper
factors. In asserting error, she relies solely on the parties’ disparate income and the fact that she
paid a portion of the fees she owed with an inheritance. We find the record reflects the court
properly considered the parties’ financial circumstances and that Elizabeth’s contentions on appeal
fail to establish an abuse of discretion.
¶ 102 We note Elizabeth additionally suggests that an award of attorney fees would have
been proper under section 508(b) of the Act based on Jeffrey’s unpaid or underpaid child support
obligations. That section states as follows:
“In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court
finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling
cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding
is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing
- 31 -
party.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2018).
¶ 103 Here, there was no finding by the trial court that Jeffrey failed to comply with an
order or judgment without a compelling cause or justification. We note the court declined to hold