In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] Jeffrey owed $22,696.42, rather than the $11,662.60 figure alleged by Elizabeth on appeal.
¶ 91 3. Interest on Child Support Arrearages
¶ 92 Finally, regarding child support, Elizabeth also contends the trial court erred by
failing to award her statutory interest on Jeffrey’s child support arrearages.
¶ 93 Section 505(b) of the Dissolution Act provides that “[a] support obligation, or any
portion of a support obligation, which becomes due and remains unpaid as of the end of each
month *** shall accrue simple interest as set forth in Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure
[(Code)].” Id. Section 12-109(b) of the Code states:
“Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear
interest as provided in this subsection. The interest on judgments arising by
operation of law from child support orders shall be calculated by applying
one-twelfth of the current statutory interest rate as provided in Section 2-1303 to
- 28 -
the unpaid child support balance as of the end of each calendar month.” 735 ILCS
5/12-109(b) (West 2018).
Additionally, section 2-1303 of the Code (id. § 2-1303) provides that “judgments recovered in any
court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.”
Interest on past-due child support payments is mandatory.