In re: the Estate of Stahling
[…] Hensler v. Busey Bank, 231 Ill. App. 3d 920, 928, 596 N.E.2d 1269, 1275 (1992). Although “[t]he statutory short form power of attorney for health care *** authorizes the agent to make any and all health care decisions on behalf of the principal which the principal could make if present and under no disability,” the named agent is “under no duty to exercise granted powers or to assume control of or responsibility for the principal’s health care.” 755 ILCS 45/4-10(b) (West 2004). The face of the document does not require the agent’s signature (755 ILCS 45/4-10(a) (West 2004)) and it is only upon exercising granted powers that the agent is “required to use due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the statutory health care power” (755 ILCS 45/4-10(b) (West 2004)). ¶ 22 To create a fiduciary relationship, an agent must accept the powers delegated by the -6- principal.