People v. Daly, 2014 IL App (4th) 140624
[…] (Emphases
added.)
¶ 28 Generally, the Unified Code creates a presumption in favor of probation. People v.
Vasquez, 2012 IL App (2d) 101132, ¶ 64, 971 N.E.2d 38 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West
2006)). It is undisputed defendant in this case was eligible for probation. See 730 ILCS
5/5-5-3(c)(2) (West 2012). As the State correctly pointed out, section 5-6-1(a) of the Unified
Code requires a sentence of probation unless the court finds a prison sentence is necessary for
the protection of the public or if probation would deprecate the seriousness of the offender’s
conduct. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2012). Specifically, section 5-6-1(a) provides, in relevant
part, the following:
“(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions of this Code, the
[trial] court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an
offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the
history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection
of the public; or
(2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the
offender’s conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice ***[.]” 730
ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2012).