2014 IL App (4th) 140624 December 1, 2014
[…] (Emphases added.)
¶ 28 Generally, the Unified Code creates a presumption in favor of probation. People v.
Vasquez, 2012 IL App (2d) 101132, ¶ 64, 971 N.E.2d 38 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West
2006)). It is undisputed defendant in this case was eligible for probation. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-
3(c)(2) (West 2012). As the State correctly pointed out, section 5-6-1(a) of the Unified Code
requires a sentence of probation unless the court finds a prison sentence is necessary for the
protection of the public or if probation would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct.
730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2012). Specifically, section 5-6-1(a) provides, in relevant part, the
- 16 -
following:
"(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions
of this Code, the [trial] court shall impose a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the
nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character
and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic
imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the
public; or
(2) probation or conditional discharge would
deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct
and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice
***[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a) (West 2012).