March 16, 2018
[…] weighed.’ ” People v. Hestand, 362 Ill. App. 3d 272, 281, 838 N.E.2d 318, 326 (2005) (quoting
People v. Hernandez, 319 Ill. App. 3d 520, 529, 745 N.E.2d 673, 681 (2001)). “A reviewing
court gives substantial deference to the trial court’s sentencing decision because the trial judge,
having observed the defendant and the proceedings, is in a much better position to consider
factors such as the defendant’s credibility, demeanor, moral character, mentality, environment,
habits, and age.” People v. Snyder, 2011 IL 111382, ¶ 36, 959 N.E.2d 656.
¶ 34 Section 11-401(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in
personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at
the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith
return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the
requirements of Section 11-403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be
made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a)
(West 2012).
Violation of this section is a Class 4 felony, punishable by one to three years in prison. Id. § 11
401(c); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2012).
- 11
¶ 35 Section 11-401(b) of the Vehicle Code provides:
“Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of
paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour
after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from
reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later
than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the
accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver’s name and address, the
registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of
such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office near the place where such
accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used,
directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph
(a).” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2012).
Violation of this section is a Class 2 felony punishable by three to seven years in prison. 625
ILCS 5/11-401(d) (West 2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2012). But if, as here, the