People v. Macri, 2011 IL App (2d) 100325
[…] The
trial court denied the motion on March 4, 2010, and defendant timely appealed.
¶4 On appeal, defendant contends that his “Supplemental Petition for Post-Conviction
Relief” was a “new original petition,” and, because the trial court failed to rule on the merits
of the petition within 90 days, his “new original petition” must be remanded for stage-two
proceedings under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (see 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West
2010)). Because this issue concerns a question of law, our review is de novo. See People v.
English, 381 Ill. App. 3d 906, 908 (2008).
-2-
¶5 Section 122-5 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2010)) addresses withdrawing and
refiling a petition. Specifically, it provides, in relevant part:
“The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry
of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make such order
as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing
further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original
petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil
cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2010).
¶6 In English, the court construed section 122-5 of the Act. There, the defendant filed his
first petition in 1999, while his direct appeal was pending. English, 381 Ill. App. 3d at 907.
On August 6, 2003, that petition was voluntarily withdrawn. Id.