People v. Grabeck, 2011 IL App (2d) 100599
[…] In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 339-40
(2010).
¶ 10 Having delineated the rules of statutory construction, we turn next to the sections of the
Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) that apply here. Section 11-501.1(d) requires the arresting
officer to submit a Sworn Report to the Secretary, certifying that a test was requested and that
the defendant either took the requested test and failed or refused to submit to testing. 625
ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2008). Once the Secretary receives the Sworn Report, his office
must follow one of two courses of action prescribed in section 11-501.1(h) (625 ILCS 5/11-
501.1(h) (West 2008)). Specifically, section 11-501.1(h) provides:
“Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the Secretary of
State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by mailing a notice of the effective
date of the suspension to the person and the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall
also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However,
should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be
completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be
mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded
to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.”
(Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2008).
¶ 11 In addition to submitting the Sworn Report to the Secretary, the officer submitting the
Sworn Report shall also give the defendant notice of the statutory summary suspension. 625
ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2008). The first sentence of section 11-501.1(f) explicitly requires
a law enforcement officer to give “immediate notice” of a statutory summary suspension, but
the next sentence creates an exception in cases like this, where the blood-alcohol
concentration “is established by a subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at the time
of arrest.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2008). In that situation, the statute provides that the
officer submitting the Sworn Report must either serve immediate notice of the statutory
summary suspension on the defendant or send notice to the defendant via mail. 625 ILCS
5/11-501.1(f) (West 2008); People v. Jordan, 336 Ill. App. 3d 288, 291 (2003). “The
statutory summary suspension and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect
on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension was given
to the person.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2008).
¶ 12 Even though a defendant’s driving privileges may be suspended in this manner for DUI,
the defendant is not without recourse. That is, a defendant may petition to rescind the