People v. Grabeck, 2011 IL App (2d) 100599
[…] (West 2008). Therefore, he argues, the Secretary should have forwarded the Sworn Report
to the trial court and sent a copy to the police department, identifying the fact that the Sworn
Report failed to indicate the manner by which notice of the suspension was given to
defendant. The dissent agrees with defendant that Supreme Court Rule 12 applies here.
¶ 18 Defendant’s argument would be more persuasive if section 11-501.1 mentioned service
on the defendant by mail, incorporated Rule 12 by reference, or required the officer to certify
the defendant’s receipt of the Sworn Report. Instead, section 11-501.1 twice refers to the law
enforcement agency giving notice, without regard to when the defendant actually receives
it. Section 11-501.1(f) states that, when blood or urine analysis confirms the DUI, “the
arresting officer or arresting agency shall give [immediate] notice as provided in this Section
or by deposit in the United States mail.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West
2008). Section 11-501.1(g) states that the suspension shall take effect on the forty-sixth day
following “the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation was given
to the person.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2008). The plain and
ordinary meaning of the statute does not require that the officer certify the date of the
defendant’s actual receipt of the notice. Consistent with section 11-501.1, the form used for