People v. Grabeck, 2011 IL App (2d) 100599
[…] This presumption may be overcome by the addressee, with
evidence establishing that the document was not delivered or was delivered at a later date.”); City
of St. Charles v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, 395 Ill. App. 3d 507, 509-10 (2009). For parties
seeking direct review by the appellate court of an administrative order, if no other method of service
is provided in the governing Act, the agency’s decision “shall be deemed to have been served either
when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in
the United States mail.” 735 ILCS 5/3-113(a) (West 2008). Section 1.25 of the Statute on Statutes
provides that, in certain instances, papers filed with and payments made to the State or a political
subdivision through the mail are “deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision
on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper
containing it.” 5 ILCS 70/1.25(1) (West 2008). These norms have been established to apply in
specific situations; they are not interchangeable and cannot be applied to different situations by
-13-
two types of service results in an error of four days legally and at least one day in reality. In