Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Mahoney
[…] However, this exclusion does not apply to: a) a motor vehicle in dead storage or used exclusively on an insured premises.” ¶9 The parties’ insurance contract did not define the term “motor vehicle.” The term is defined by Webster’s dictionary as “[a] self-propelled motor-powered vehicle that does not run on rails but travels on wheels.” Webster’s II New Riverside Dictionary 460 (1984). This definition is consistent with the definition of “motor vehicle” provided in the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2010)). The Illinois Vehicle Code defines “motor vehicle” as: “Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric -3- power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles.” 625 ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2010).