Brame v. City of North Chicago, 2011 IL App (2d) 100760
[…] We
find the cases irrelevant and inapplicable.
¶ 10 The City maintains that Clark v. Moline Public Library, No. 09-4054, 2010 WL 331726,
at *4 (C.D. Ill. Jan. 26, 2010), is directly on point because it holds that an action will not lie
when an employee complains internally to his or her own governmental employer. In Clark,
a librarian reported the alleged illegal activity of her supervisor to the library board and then
to Moline’s human resource department. Clark argued that both the board and Moline’s
human resource department were government agencies. Noting that section 5 of the Act
defines “employer” as “a political subdivision of the State; a unit of local government; ***
[and] any authority including a department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other
agency of these entities” (740 ILCS 174/5 (West 2008)), the court concluded that, by
reporting the alleged misconduct only to the board and Moline’s human resource department,
Clark had done nothing more than report the alleged misconduct to her employer, and she
thus was not protected by the Act.