People v. Moreland
[…] This timely appeal followed. ¶5 At issue in this appeal is whether defendant, who was not afforded a hearing within 30 days after filing his petition, is entitled to a rescission of the statutory summary suspension of his driving privileges when he petitioned to rescind the suspension before the Secretary had confirmed the suspension. Because this issue concerns a question of law, our review is de novo. People v. Brown, 374 Ill. App. 3d 385, 387 (2007). ¶6 Resolving the issue raised necessarily begins with examining section 2-118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2008)), which provides: “Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction.” ¶7 In interpreting section 2-118.1(b) of the Code, we must ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. People v. Bywater, 223 Ill. 2d 477, 481 (2006).