2019 IL App (2d) 170766
[…] of the expedited nature of the rescission proceedings at hand, it is not apparent what more defense
counsel could have done on September 14, 2017, to resolve the discovery issues, short of waiving
his client’s right to a timely hearing.
¶ 21 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 22 For the reasons stated, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court of Du Page County
denying defendant’s petition to rescind the statutory summary suspension of his driving privileges.
The clerk of this court shall immediately notify the Secretary of State that defendant’s statutory
summary suspension has been rescinded. See 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2016) (“Upon the
conclusion of the judicial hearing, the circuit court shall sustain or rescind the statutory summary
suspension or revocation and immediately notify the Secretary of State.”); Ill. S. Ct. R. 366(a)(5)
(eff. Feb. 1, 1994) (authorizing a reviewing court to “enter any judgment and make any order that
ought to have been given or made”).
¶ 23 Reversed.
-9-