Gauger v. Hendle
[…] Thus, as the trial court noted in denying plaintiff’s request to admit the Rule 23 order, plaintiff’s counsel himself opened the door to address something that the court had excluded via a prior ruling. ¶ 112 Second, we note that, in assessing probable cause to arrest, the existence of probable cause depends on the totality of the circumstances at the time of the arrest. See, e.g., People v. Love, 199 Ill. 2d 269, 279 (2002). The determination is based on facts known to the police at the time of the arrest. People v. Chapman, 194 Ill. 2d 186, 217 (2000); see also 725 ILCS 5/107–2(1)(c) (West 2008) (peace officer may make warrantless arrest when the officer “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense”). The existence of probable cause in a malicious-prosecution action is “determined by looking to what the defendants knew at the time of subscribing a criminal complaint” and not at the (earlier) time of arrest. Porter v. City of Chicago, 393 Ill. App. 3d 855, 868-69 (2009).