People v. Guerrero
[…] For the following reasons, we reject defendant’s argument. ¶ 76 Preliminarily, where a defendant has pleaded not guilty, the trial court has no obligation to inform the defendant of the possible sentences if he or she is convicted of the charged offenses. People v. Harvey, 366 Ill. App. 3d 910, 918 (2006); People v. Perez, 113 Ill. App. 3d 143, 150 (1983). Although defendant asserts an alleged constitutional right, we note that no statute or Illinois Supreme Court rule imposes any duty on the trial court to inform a defendant at arraignment of potential sentences. Section 113–1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which addresses the procedures on arraignment, provides that: “Before any person is tried for the commission of an offense he shall be called into open court, informed of the charges against him, and called upon to plead thereto. If the defendant so requests the formal charge shall be read to him before he is required to plead. An entry of the arraignment shall be made of record.” 725 ILCS 5/113–1 (West 2006). Section 113–4 of the Code, which addresses pleas, requires the court to advise a defendant of the maximum penalty for the offense only if the defendant pleads guilty. 725 ILCS 5/113–4(c) (West 2006).