In re PARENTAGE OF ALAN JAMES ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] contribution from Rocca that could not unilaterally be waived by Lamar. Rocca, however, argues that
Landau’s reliance on Heiden and Lee is misplaced. Specifically, Rocca argues that, in Heiden and Lee,
the courts considered the Marriage Act as it existed prior to the 1997 amendments. Whereas section
508(a) of the Marriage Act previously provided only generally for attorney fees, the 1997
amendments, Rocca asserts, entirely altered the processes for seeking attorney fees in dissolution
cases. Prior to 1997, section 508(a) provided:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial
resources of the parties, may order any party to pay *** reasonable *** attorney’s fees
necessarily incurred or, for the purpose of enabling a party lacking sufficient financial resources
to obtain or retain legal representation, expected to be incurred by any party, which award
shall be made in connection with the following ***.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1996).
-10-
No. 2—10—0234
After the 1997 amendments, section 508(a) provided:
“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his
own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be
awarded from the opposing party, in accordance with subsection (c—1) of Section 501. At
the conclusion of the case, contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the
opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503. Fees and costs may be
awarded to counsel from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section.
Awards may be made in connection with the following ***.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West
1998).2
2
We note that section 508 of Marriage Act was amended again in 2010 (2010 amendments).
See Pub. Act 96—583 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010). Rocca asserts that the Marriage Act, as altered by the
2010 amendments, technically applies to the court’s February 2010 order.