In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] of appeal after the trial court had resolved all of the claims pending between the parties, this court
has jurisdiction over the issue of the award of attorney fees. See Gutman, 232 Ill. 2d at 151. In so
ruling, we note that our supreme court’s decision is consistent with our decisions in Alyassir and
Duggan. We therefore decline Cecily’s invitation to revisit either of those cases.
Turning to the merits of Bruce’s first contention, we note that attorney fees are generally the
responsibility of the party who incurred the fees. In re Marriage of Cantrell, 314 Ill. App. 3d 623,
630 (2000). Section 508(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Dissolution
Act) (750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2008)) provides in part:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial
resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the
other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2008).
-4-
Nos. 2—09—0591 & 2—09—1160 cons.
The propriety of an award of attorney fees is dependent upon a showing by the party seeking them
of an inability to pay and the ability of the other spouse to do so. Cantrell, 314 Ill. App. 3d at 630.