In re The Marriage of Hyman
[…] Joanne sought fees in three petitions for rules to show cause, which she brought because -8- 2023 IL App (2d) 220347-U Bruce did not pay her the sums required under court orders. Bruce argues that (1) she was not entitled to such fees under section 508(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2020)) because his failure to pay was not willful and wanton, and (2) the amount of the award was excessive and unjustified. ¶ 28 Section 508(b) of the Act provides that, “[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” Id. “Thus, the court has no discretion under section 508(b) except to determine if the failure to comply with an order was without compelling cause or justification; if it so finds, attorney fees must be imposed.”