People v. Brexton, 2012 IL App (2d) 110606
[…] Id. at 516-17.
¶ 17 Here, the trial court granted the State’s motion to reconsider and reversed its ruling,
based on the State’s citations to People v. Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d 380 (2006), and People v.
Hampton, 394 Ill. App. 3d 683 (2009). In Cordell, defense counsel did not object to a trial
date that was outside the 120-day speedy-trial period. The defendant subsequently alleged
that his counsel was ineffective for not seeking dismissal of the charges on speedy-trial
grounds. Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d at 385. Our supreme court stated that, before 1999, section 103-
5(a) did not contain the provision requiring a defendant to object to any delay in his trial for
the delay to be attributable to the State. Id. at 386; see 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010)
(“Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the
delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”).
Therefore, under the prior version of the statute, only a defendant’s affirmative acts that
caused or contributed to the delay, such as express agreements to continuances on the record,
would toll the speedy-trial period. Conversely, a defendant’s silence or the failure to object