People v. Brexton, 2012 IL App (2d) 110606
[…] (West 2010)). Under that statute, a defendant in custody must be tried within 120 days from
the date that he was taken into custody. Id. While a defendant on bail must make a demand
for a speedy trial to commence the running of the statute, such a demand is not required of
a defendant who remains in custody after arrest, for whom the 120-day period begins to run
automatically. People v. Adams, 404 Ill. App. 3d 405, 414 (2010). Pretrial delays caused by
the defendant or by the parties’ agreement are not counted in determining the speedy-trial
period. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a), (f) (West 2010); Adams, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 414. A “[d]elay
shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by
making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” 725 ILCS 5/103-
5(a) (West 2010). The defendant has the burden of establishing a violation of his or her
speedy-trial rights. People v. Higgenbotham, 2012 IL App (1st) 110434, ¶ 16. If a defendant
is not tried within the statutorily mandated period, the charges against him must be