People v. Bauman, 2012 IL App (2d) 110544
[…] novo.
¶ 21 A. A Date “Set by the Court” in Section 103-5(b)
¶ 22 Since the facts of this case involve defendant’s failure to appear in court, we will first
address defendant’s argument that he did not waive his speedy-trial demand because he did
not fail to appear at a date “set by the court,” as required by section 103-5(b) of the Code.
725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2010).
¶ 23 The State agrees that defendant made a valid speedy-trial demand. However, it maintains
that defendant’s failure to appear on July 9, 2010, a status date on one of its subpoenas,
waived his speedy-trial demand under section 103-5(b) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b)
(West 2010). Specifically, it argues that by amending that section to include the phrase “[t]he
defendant’s failure to appear for any court date set by the court operates to waive the
defendant’s demand for trial made under this subsection,” the legislature intended to
differentiate between a failure to appear in court and other types of delays, such as from a
motion to continue made by the defendant or by agreement. As support for this contention,
the State cites to Zakarauskas, 398 Ill. App. 3d 451.