People v. Bauman, 2012 IL App (2d) 110544
[…] U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2010).
The Illinois speedy-trial statute contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code)
implements the constitutional right to a speedy trial. People v. Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d 380, 385-
86 (2006). The speedy-trial provisions of the Code are to be liberally construed in favor of
a defendant because they were enacted to avoid infringements of the defendant’s
constitutional speedy-trial right. People v. Kohler, 2012 IL App (2d) 100513, ¶ 23. Section
103-5(b) of the Code was amended in 2000 by Public Act 91-123 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000). That
section provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried *** within 160 days from the
date [the] defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. The
defendant’s failure to appear for any court date set by the court operates to waive the
defendant’s demand for trial made under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
5/103-5(b) (West 2010).
¶ 17 Section 103-5(f) of the Code relates to delays caused by a defendant, and provides, in
pertinent part:
“(f) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the
delay the period within which a person shall be tried as prescribed by subsections (a), (b)
or (e) of this Section and on the day of expiration of the delay the said period shall
continue at the point at which it was suspended.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(f) (West 2010).
¶ 18 Prior to the 2000 amendment of section 103-5(b), a delay occasioned by a defendant’s
failure to appear in court only suspended the 160-day speedy-trial term. See People v.
Dotson, 173 Ill.