Franciscan Communities, Inc. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (2d) 110431
[…] exempt property from taxation. Provena II, 236 Ill. 2d at 388.
¶ 13 Article IX of the Illinois Constitution provides that the General Assembly may exempt
all property used exclusively for religious and charitable purposes. Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX,
§ 6; Fairview Haven v. Department of Revenue, 153 Ill. App. 3d 763, 770 (1987). Section
15-40(a)(1) of the Illinois Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2006))
provides, “Property used exclusively for *** religious purposes *** qualifies for exemption
as long as it is not used with a view to profit.” Pursuant to section 15-65 of the Code, in order
to qualify for a charitable exemption, the subject property must be “actually and exclusively”
used for “charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to
profit.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65 (West 2006). Property satisfies the exclusive-use requirement of
the property tax exemption statutes if it is used primarily for the exempted purpose.
McKenzie v. Johnson, 98 Ill. 2d 87, 98 (1983). Where property is used for two purposes, one