Franciscan Communities, Inc. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (2d) 110431
[…] 388. All facts are construed, and all debatable questions resolved, in favor of taxation.
1
The apostolate is the fulfillment of the Sisters’ mission in the world.
-4-
Provena II, 236 Ill. 2d at 388. Every presumption is against the intention of the state to
exempt property from taxation. Provena II, 236 Ill. 2d at 388.
¶ 13 Article IX of the Illinois Constitution provides that the General Assembly may exempt
all property used exclusively for religious and charitable purposes. Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX,
§ 6; Fairview Haven v. Department of Revenue, 153 Ill. App. 3d 763, 770 (1987). Section
15-40(a)(1) of the Illinois Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2006))
provides, “Property used exclusively for *** religious purposes *** qualifies for exemption
as long as it is not used with a view to profit.” Pursuant to section 15-65 of the Code, in order
to qualify for a charitable exemption, the subject property must be “actually and exclusively”
used for “charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to
profit.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65 (West 2006).