Docket No. 107328.
[…] The
Director reasoned that without such information, it is simply “not
possible to conclude that the true owner of the property is a charitable
institution as required by Illinois law.” Department of Revenue v.
Provena Covenant Medical Center, No. 04-PT-0014, slip op. at 15
(2004). We fully agree. The appellate court was therefore correct
when it concluded that this aspect of the Department’s decision was
not clearly erroneous. See 384 Ill. App. 3d at 750.
As detailed earlier in this opinion, eligibility for a charitable
exemption under section 15–65 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
200/15–65 (West 2002)) requires not only charitable ownership, but
charitable use. Specifically, an organization seeking an exemption
under section 15–65 must establish that the subject property is
“actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes,
and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” 35 ILCS
200/15–65 (West 2002). When the law says that property must be
“exclusively used” for charitable or beneficent purposes, it means that
-18-
charitable or beneficent purposes are the primary ones for which the
property is utilized. Secondary or incidental charitable benefits will