Docket No. 107328.
[…] is on parcel 46-21-07-336-001; C, which consists of parcel 46-21-07-
338-006; D, which is located on parcel 46-21-07-337-006; E, which
is on a parcel identified as 91-21-07-408-012; H, which includes
parcels numbered 46-21-07-336-002 and 46-21-07-336-003; and a lot
for PCMS employees covering parcels 91-21-07-409-18, 91-21-07-
409-19, and 91-21-07-409-23.
Provena Hospitals applied to the Champaign County board of
review to exempt all 43 of the parcels in the PCMC complex from
property taxes for 2002. Exemption was requested under section
15–65(a) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/15–65(a) (West
2002)) on the grounds that the parcels were owned by an institution
of public charity and that the property was “actually and exclusively
used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or
-9-
otherwise used with a view to profit.” The board of review
recommended this application be denied. The Illinois Department of
Revenue agreed and denied the application in February of 2004,
ruling that the property “was not in exempt ownership” and “not in
exempt use.”