Docket No. 107328.
[…] permitted. The legislature cannot add to or broaden the exemptions
specified in section 6. Chicago Bar Ass’n v. Department of Revenue,
163 Ill. 2d 290, 297 (1994).
While the General Assembly has no authority to grant exemptions
beyond those authorized by section 6, it “may place restrictions,
limitations, and conditions on [property tax] exemptions as may be
proper by general law.” North Shore Post No. 21 of the American
Legion v. Korzen, 38 Ill. 2d 231, 233 (1967). In accordance with this
power, the legislature has elected to impose additional restrictions
with respect to section 6’s charitable exemption. Pursuant to section
15–65 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/15–65 (West 2002)),
eligibility for a charitable exemption requires not only that the
property be “actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent
purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit,” but
also that it be owned by an institution of public charity or certain
other entities, including “old people’s homes,” qualifying not-for-
profit health maintenance organizations, free public libraries and
-15-
historical societies. Chicago Patrolmen’s Ass’n v. Department of