2023 IL App (2d) 210718
[…] Illinois Labor Relations Board, 224 Ill. 2d 88, 98 (2007).
¶ 38 Generally, article IX of the 1970 Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX) subjects all
real property to taxation. Oswald, 2018 IL 122203, ¶ 12. Section 6 of article IX allows the
legislature to exempt property from taxation if, among other things, it is “used exclusively for ***
- 14 -
2023 IL App (2d) 210718
charitable purposes.” 2 Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 6. The provision is not self-executing but
authorizes the legislature to enact legislation providing for an exemption. Oswald, 2018 IL 122203,
¶ 13.
¶ 39 In section 15-65 of the Property Tax Code, the legislature used its power to exempt certain
property from taxation, specifically, property that is “actually and exclusively used for charitable
or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit,” a provision that is
derived from the constitutional requirement. 35 ILCS 200/15-65 (West 2020). Further, section 15-
65(a) requires that the property be owned by, as relevant here, an “[i]nstitution[ ] of public charity.”
Id. § 15-65(a). Thus, to qualify for a property tax exemption, the statute requires that the property
(1) is used exclusively for charitable purposes and (2) is owned by an institution of public charity.
¶ 40 A. Charitable Purpose/Use
¶ 41 Plaintiff argues that its property is used exclusively to carry out its charitable mission of
improving children’s health. It notes that it does not lease any portion of its headquarters and uses
it only for activities that advance its charitable mission, not those intended to generate a profit.
¶ 42 As noted, an organization seeking an exemption under section 15-65 must establish that
the property at issue is “actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” Id. § 15-65. In this context, the term
“exclusively used” means that charitable or beneficent purposes are the primary ones for which
2
Because the phrasing of this section is similar to that in the 1870 Illinois Constitution, case