Oswald v. Hamer, 2018 IL 122203
[…] It is
the intent of the General Assembly to establish a new category of ownership for
charitable property tax exemption to be applied to not-for-profit hospitals and hospital
affiliates in lieu of the existing ownership category of ‘institutions of public charity.’ It
is also the intent of the General Assembly to establish quantifiable standards for the
issuance of charitable exemptions for such property. It is not the intent of the General
Assembly to declare any property exempt ipso facto, but rather to establish criteria to
be applied to the facts on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 15-86(a)(5).
¶ 26 Section 15-86(c) provides for the hospital charitable property tax exemption in pertinent
part as follows:
“(c) A hospital applicant satisfies the conditions for an exemption under this
Section with respect to the subject property, and shall be issued a charitable exemption
for that property, if the value of services or activities listed in subsection (e) for the
hospital year equals or exceeds the relevant hospital entity’s estimated property tax
liability, as determined under subsection (g), for the year for which exemption is
sought.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 15-86(c).
Subsection (c) also provides guidelines in specific situations, including where “the relevant
hospital entity is a hospital owner that owns more than one hospital” and where the hospital
applicant is “a multi-state hospital system or hospital affiliate.” Id.
¶ 27 Subsection (e) lists the “services and activities” that are considered in making the
calculations required by subsection (c). These include “[c]harity care,” defined as “[f]ree or