Oswald v. Hamer, 2018 IL 122203
[…] Eden,
213 Ill. 2d at 288-89 (and cases cited therein); Rogers Park Post No. 108 v. Brenza, 8 Ill. 2d
286, 290 (1956).
¶ 19 B. Section 15-65 Charitable Use Exemption
¶ 20 In conformity with section 6 of article IX, the General Assembly chose to create a
charitable-use property tax exemption but with the additional restriction that the property be
under the Constitution of 1870 are equally relevant to the limits of exemption now constitutionally
permitted.’ ” Eden, 213 Ill. 2d at 286 (quoting Small v. Pangle, 60 Ill. 2d 510, 514 (1975)).
-5-
owned by a statutorily designated organization. Section 15-65 of the Property Tax Code
requires not only that the property be “actually and exclusively used for charitable or
beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit,” but also that the
property be owned by “[i]nstitutions of public charity,” “[b]eneficent and charitable
organizations,” “[o]ld people’s homes,” not-for-profit health maintenance organizations, free
public libraries, or historical societies. 35 ILCS 200/15-65 (2012); see Provena, 236 Ill. 2d at