2016 IL App (1st) 152691
[…] article IX, section 6, in tandem with the statutes enacted by the General Assembly, the supreme
17
No. 1-15-2691
court maintained that the constitutional requirement is paramount. As we previously observed,
“[c]haritable use is a constitutional requirement. An applicant for a charitable-use property tax
exemption must ‘comply unequivocally with the constitutional requirement of exclusive
charitable use.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Eden, 213 Ill. 2d at 287 (quoting Small, 60 Ill. 2d at
516).
¶ 38 The Eden court examined whether a nursing home was eligible for a property tax
exemption under section 15-65 of the Code. Section 15-65 exempts a specific list of property
from tax “when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes,” including
“Old people’s homes *** if, upon making application for the
exemption, the applicant provides affirmative evidence that the
home or facility or organization is an exempt organization under
paragraph (3) of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its
successor, and either: (i) the bylaws of the home or facility or not-
for-profit organization provide for a waiver or reduction, based on
an individual’s ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of
assets, or fee for services, or (ii) the home or facility is qualified,
built or financed under Section 202 of the National Housing Act of
1959, as amended.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(c) (West 2000).
¶ 39 The Department had denied the exemption, which the circuit and appellate court set
aside. The lower courts found that the plaintiff qualified for the charitable use property tax