2016 IL App (1st) 152691
[…] Moreover, “[u]nder the doctrine
of in pari materia, two legislative acts that address the same subject are considered with
reference to one another, so that they may be given harmonious effect.” Citizens Opposing
Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 24. “The doctrine is consistent with our
acknowledgment that one of the fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view all of
the provisions of a statute as a whole.” Id.
¶ 44 Under section 15-65, the legislature had included “institutions of public charity” as one of
the types of property exempted from taxes. 35 ILCS 200/15-65(a) (West 2012). The General
Assembly noted in section 15-86(a)(5) that the statute was intended to create “a new category of
ownership for charitable property tax exemption to be applied to not-for-profit hospitals and
hospital affiliates in lieu of the existing ownership category of ‘institutions of public charity.’ ”
20
No. 1-15-2691
35 ILCS 200/15-86(a)(5) (West 2012). If we consider both sections together, section 15-86 was
added in reference to section 15-65, to carve out a new category in light of the evolving health
care system in Illinois.