Bank of New York v. Unknown Heirs and Legatees
[…] claimed to have properly obtained personal jurisdiction over

defendant by relying on service by publication pursuant to

section 2-206(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2004)).

     Personal jurisdiction acquired by means of publication is

only allowed in certain limited cases and then only after strict

compliance with the statutory prerequisites governing such

service. Bell Federal Savings & Loan Association v. Horton, 59

Ill. App. 3d 923, 926, 376 N.E.2d 1029 (1978).    In order for a

trial court to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant by

publication, section 2-206(a) of the Code requires a plaintiff to

file an affidavit stating that the defendant "on due inquiry

cannot be found *** so that process cannot be served upon him or

her" and "stating the place of residence of the defendant, if

known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of

residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West

2004).    Thus, due inquiry and due diligence are statutory

prerequisites for service by publication. Home State Savings

Association v. Powell, 73 Ill. App. 3d 915, 917, 392 N.E.2d 598

(1979).

     Our courts have determined that these statutory