FIFTH DIVISION
[…] App. 3d 1062 (2004).
The record in the instant case does not allow us to rely on such a presumption. The record
reflects the trial court’s own words that it mistakenly believed the prior DUIs were elements of
22
1-05-0681
the charge on trial before it. In the instant case, the record demonstrated the trial court’s lack of
knowledge of the applicable statutory law and case law. The trial court not only erroneously
admitted the prior DUI evidence, but contrary to statute and case law, indicated its mistaken
belief that the two prior DUI violations were elements of the offense.
Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in pertinent part:
“(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a
prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an
enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to
give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence
are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury
during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised
during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced
sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior
conviction from one classification of offense to another higher
level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-5-1 of the
‘Unified Code of Corrections,’ approved July 26, 1972, as
amended; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied
within the same level of classification offense.” (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2004).
In People v. Bowman, 221 Ill. App. 3d 663 (1991), we held that a jury should not be told of
23
1-05-0681
a prior DUI when the prosecution seeks an enhanced sentence based upon that prior DUI.