Sustatia v. Shannon, 2012 IL App (2d) 101230
[…] ¶ 28 To take leave under the Act, the employee must, if practicable, provide the employer with
3
The other permissible bases are: (1) seeking medical attention or recovering from injuries
caused by the violence; (2) obtaining services from a victim services organization; (3) obtaining
psychological or other counseling; and (4) participating in safety planning, relocating, or taking other
actions to increase the employee’s (or the employee’s family or household member’s) safety from
future domestic or sexual violence or to ensure economic security. 820 ILCS 180/20(a)(1) (West
2010).
-7-
at least 48 hours’ advance notice of his or her intention to take such leave. 820 ILCS
180/20(b) (West 2008). The statute also contains a certification requirement, which is at
issue in this appeal. “When an unscheduled absence occurs, the employer may not take any
action against the employee if the employee, within a reasonable period after the absence,
provides certification” as specified in the statute. Id. An employer may require that the
employee certify that the employee or a family or household member is a victim of domestic
or sexual violence and that the leave is for a purpose enumerated in the statute. 820 ILCS
180/20(c)(1) (West 2010).