1-05-3132
[…] App. 3d at 63.
There are two recognized exceptions to the law of the case doctrine=s
application: (1) when a higher reviewing court, subsequent to the lower court=s decision,
makes a contrary ruling on the same issue; and (2) when a reviewing court finds its prior
decision was palpably erroneous. Martin, 268 Ill. App. 3d at 701; Stallman v.
Youngquist, 152 Ill. App. 3d 683, 504 N.E.2d 920 (1987).
I. Section 143a-2 of the Insurance Code
National Union contends the Norris I court erroneously held National Union=s
offer of uninsured motorist benefits to Jones was invalid under section 143a-2 of the
Insurance Code.
The 1989 version of section 143a-2(1) of the Insurance Code provides:
ANo policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for
delivery in this State *** unless uninsured motorist coverage
as required in Section 143a of this Code is offered in an
amount up to the insured=s bodily injury limits.@ Ill. Rev.
Stat., 1989, ch. 73, par 755a-2(1).
To satisfy the requirements of section 143a-2 of the Insurance Code, an offer
must: (1) notify the insured in a commercially reasonable manner if the offer is not made
-6-
1-05-3132