FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Brown, 242 Ill. App.
3d 465, 466 (1993). We decline to depart from this line of cases. Accordingly, we find
that a $5-per-day credit may be applied to defendant=s $500 controlled substance
10
1-05-0020
assessment. Defendant=s credit is limited to $500 because the amount of the credit
may not exceed the amount of the fine imposed. 725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2004).
C. Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge
Pursuant to section 5-9-1(c-9) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendant was
ordered to pay $4 to the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund. 730 ILCS 5/5-
9-1(c-9) (West 2004). Section 5-9-1(c-9) provides as follows:
A(c-9) There shall be added to every fine imposed in
sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense *** an additional
penalty of $4 imposed.@ 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c-9) (West 2004).
The applicability of the $5-per-day credit to the traffic and criminal conviction
surcharge set out in section 5-9-1(c-9) was addressed in People v. Jamison, No. 1-04-
2219, slip op. at 4-7 (April 12, 2006). In Jamison, we noted that in order to resolve the
issue of whether the $5 credit would apply, it was necessary to determine whether the