FIFTH DIVISION
[…] identified by defendant, we must determine whether the respective charges are Afines.@
A Afine@ is a pecuniary punishment imposed as part of a criminal sentence. Tolliver, 363
Ill. App. 3d at 96-97, quoting People v. Bishop, 354 Ill. App. 3d 549, 562 (2004). In
contrast, a Afee@ is a charge for labor or services that is compensatory in nature.
Tolliver, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 97, quoting Bishop, 354 Ill. App. 3d at 562.
A. Trauma Center Fund
Pursuant to section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendant was
ordered to pay $100 to the Trauma Center Fund. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(b) (West 2004).
Section 5-9-1.1(b) provides as follows:
A(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under
subsection (a) of this Section [for drug related offenses], a
fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of
which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to
the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
Courts Act for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund for
distribution as provided under Section 3.225 of the
Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.@ 730
ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(b) (West 2004).
7
1-05-0020
Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act, which is specifically referenced in section 5-9-
1.1(b), above, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A(c) In addition to any other fines and court costs
assessed by the courts, any person convicted for a violation
of Sections 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or 24-1.5 of the Criminal Code of
1961 or a person sentenced for a violation of the Cannabis
Control Act or the Controlled Substance Act shall pay an
additional fee of $100 to the clerk of the circuit court. This
amount, less 2 1/2% that shall be used to defray
administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted
by the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for
deposit into the Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of
$100 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes
of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
after sentencing.@ 705 ILCS 105/27.6(c) (West 2002).
We are mindful that the plain language of section 5-9-1.1(b) refers to the $100
charge as a Afine.@ The charge has been treated as a fine for purposes of the $5-per-
day credit in People v. Littlejohn, 338 Ill. App. 3d 281, 284 (2003) (APursuant to section