FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Cherry Valley Public Library District, 356 Ill. App. 3d 893, 897 (2005). Consistent with
our decision in Squire, we reject defendant=s contention that he is entitled to apply a $5
per day credit to the $100 Trauma Center Fund charge. See also People v. Tolliver,
363 Ill. App. 3d 94, 96 (2006) (defendant acknowledged that the $100 charge for the
9
1-05-0020
Trauma Center Fund cannot be reduced by $5 per day).
B. Controlled Substance Assessment
Pursuant to section 411.2 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, defendant
was ordered to pay a $500 controlled substance assessment. 720 ILCS 570/411.2
(West 2004). Section 411.2(a) provides as follows:
A(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act,
and every person placed on probation, conditional discharge,
supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall
be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
***
(4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4
felony[.]@ 720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2004).
In prior cases involving this issue, we have repeatedly and consistently
determined that controlled substance assessments imposed pursuant to section 411.2
are fines for which defendants are entitled to apply the $5-per-day credit. See, e.g.,
People v. Youngblood, No. 2-04-0987 (May 17, 2006); McNeal, slip op. at 9; Fort, 362
Ill. App. 3d at 5-6; People v. Haycraft, 349 Ill. App. 3d 416, 430 (2004); Littlejohn, 338 Ill.
App. 3d at 284; People v. Gathing, 334 Ill. App. 3d 617, 620 (2002); People v.
Rodriguez, 276 Ill. App. 3d 33, 41 (1995); People v. Otero, 263 Ill. App. 3d 282, 287
(1994); People v. Reed, 255 Ill. App. 3d 949, 951 (1994); People v. Brown, 242 Ill. App.
3d 465, 466 (1993). We decline to depart from this line of cases. Accordingly, we find
that a $5-per-day credit may be applied to defendant=s $500 controlled substance
10
1-05-0020
assessment. Defendant=s credit is limited to $500 because the amount of the credit
may not exceed the amount of the fine imposed. 725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2004).
C. Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge
Pursuant to section 5-9-1(c-9) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendant was
ordered to pay $4 to the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund. 730 ILCS 5/5-
9-1(c-9) (West 2004). Section 5-9-1(c-9) provides as follows:
A(c-9) There shall be added to every fine imposed in
sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense *** an additional