FIFTH DIVISION
[…] seizures. We review the constitutionality of statutes de novo. People v. Dinelli, 217 Ill.
2d 387, 397 (2005).
I. Spinal Cord Fund Fee
Defendant contends that he was denied due process when he was ordered to
pay a $5 fee for deposit in the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund
(Spinal Cord Fund) pursuant to section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730
ILCS 5/5-9-1.1 (West 2004)). Defendant argues that there is no reasonable relationship
between his conviction for possession of a controlled substance and the public interest
in funding spinal cord research.
Section 5-9-1.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a
3
1-05-0020
drug related offense involving possession or delivery of
cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance
as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, as amended, or the
Illinois Controlled Substances Act, as amended, in addition
to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the
court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or
controlled substances seized.
***
(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under
subsection (a) of this Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed
by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the
Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under
Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the
Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund.
This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the
fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served
either before or after sentencing.@ 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1 (c)
(West 2004).
This court has twice found section 5-9-1.1(c) unconstitutional as it applies to
defendants convicted of possession of a controlled substance. People v. Rodriguez,
362 Ill. App. 3d 44, 54 (2005), pet. for leave to appeal pending, No. 101725; People v.