Pursuant to a supervisory order entered by the supreme court in People v. Morrison, No.
[…] [citation]; and (3) a ‘community caretaking function,’ which need not be supported by probable
cause or reasonable suspicion.” People v. White, 221 Ill. 2d 1, 21 (2006).
We disagree with defendant’s apparent belief that Officer Prieto was exercising a
community caretaking function when he approached him, learned his name, and ran the name
check. Officer Prieto testified that while on routine patrol he observed a disturbance around
10:40 p.m. in the middle of a city street involving defendant and another man. See 720 ILCS
5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2004) (“a person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly *** [d]oes
-6-
1-04-3545
any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the
peace ”). We find the circumstances of this case were sufficient to warrant a Terry stop. See
People v. DeHoyos, 172 Ill. App. 3d 1087, 1092 (1988) (where a police officer who was called to
investigate a street disturbance while on routine patrol, who was not given any description of the