FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Therefore, the requirements of our supreme court opinions in Campbell and Phillips have been
satisfied and defendant's confrontation rights were not violated.
Next, defendant raises two claims regarding the $1,000 drug assessment he was ordered
to pay pursuant to section 411.2(a)(3) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS
570/411.2(a)(3) (West 2002)). First, he contends the drug assessment really is a fine and should
not have been imposed without a finding of his ability to pay it as required by section 5-9-1(d) of
the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d)(1) (West 2002)). Section 5-9-1(d)(1)
states:
"In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, *** the court shall
consider:
(1) the financial resources and future ability of the offender to pay the fine[.]"
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d)(1) (West 2002).
Second, he contends that section 110-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725
ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2002)) entitles him to a $15 credit against the drug assessment because of
the three days he spent in presentence incarceration. Section 110-14 states: