FIFTH DIVISION
[…] In accordance with Fort, we hold that defendant's $1,000 drug assessment is a fine for
which he is entitled to $5-per-day credit for the three days he was incarcerated. Therefore,
defendant is entitled to a $15 credit against the $1,000 drug assessment. Also in accordance with
Fort, we decline defendant's request to remand for an inquiry into his ability to pay.
Next, defendant contends that his due process rights were violated when the trial court
ordered him to pay a $5 fee for deposit into the Spinal Cord Fund pursuant to section 5-9-1.1 of
the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a)(c) (West 2002)). Section 5-9-1.1 states:
"(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving
possession or delivery of cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance ***
a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or
controlled substances seized.
***
(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fee
of $5 shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the
Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer *** for deposit into the [Spinal Cord
Fund]. This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of
any reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing." 730 ILCS5/5-
-9-
No. 1-04-2047
9-1.1 (West 2002).
Defendant contends that collecting the $5 Spinal Cord Fund fee from a person convicted
of a drug-related offense is an arbitrary and unreasonable exercise of the State's police power.