FIRST DIVISION
[…] member company" was intended to broaden the solvent "other
insurance" provision to other insurers than only an insurer who
insures for the same kind of insurance as an insolvent insurer,
which was how the preamended section 546(a) had been interpreted in
Bukema. We also believe that this comports with the legislative
intent to prevent the nonduplication of recoveries and to have
claimants exhaust their rights by recovering from solvent insurers,
rather than the Fund. Moreover, there would have been no reason
for the legislature to amend section 546(a) if it had not intended
a change to that section; otherwise, the additional words,
"regardless of whether a member company" and "arises from the same
facts, injury or loss that gave rise to the covered claim," would
simply be superfluous and meaningless. The fact that the
20
1-05-0025
legislature chose not to specify certain types of insurance
companies were excepted, such as health insurance companies as
plaintiff argues, is, contrary to plaintiff's argument, further