FIRST DIVISION
[…] the Fund is to be reduced by "other insurance" before a claimant or
insured can recover from the Fund (215 ILCS 5/546 (2004)), and the
Fund's liability on any claim shall not exceed $300,000, except as
to workers compensation claims or certain unearned premiums (215
ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2004)). The Fund is entitled to set off the
full limits of a policy's coverage of an insolvent insurer even
though said limits were not recovered in a judicial proceeding, but
rather through a settlement. Hasemann v. White, 177 Ill. 2d 414,
420-21, 686 N.E.2d 571 (1997). Section 534.3 of the Act,
defining "covered claim," states:
"(a) 'Covered claim' means an unpaid
claim for a loss arising out of and within the
coverage of an insurance policy to which this
Article applies and which is in force at the
time of the occurrence giving rise to the
unpaid claim, *** made by a person insured
under such policy or by a person suffering
injury or damage for which a person insured
under such policy is legally liable ***[;]
(b) 'Covered claim' does not include:
***
(v) any claim for any amount due any
13
1-05-0025
reinsurer, insurer *** as subrogated
recoveries, reinsurance
recoverables, contribution,
indemnification or otherwise. No
such claim held by a reinsurer,
insurer, *** may be asserted in any
legal action against a person
insured under a policy issued by an
insolvent company other than to the
extent such claim exceeds the Fund's
obligation limitations set forth in
Section 537.2 of this Code." 215
ILCS 5/534.3(a), (b)(v) (West 2004).
Section 546(a), currently entitled "Other insurance," requires a
claimant to first exhaust all coverage provided by any other
insurance policy before he can recover from the Fund due to the
insolvency of an insurer. 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2004).