FIRST DIVISION
[…] amount under section 534.3(b)(v). Plaintiff concluded that he was
entitled to the same benefit that he would have received under the
negotiated $20,000 settlement had Valor not become insolvent.
On November 16, 2004, the Fund filed its reply to plaintiff's
response to its motion for summary judgment and to plaintiff's
cross-motion for summary judgment, making arguments similar to
those in its motion for summary judgment. The Fund further argued
that plaintiff's assertion that the other insurance benefits paid
to plaintiff did not constitute "recovered" insurance amounts under
section 546(a) was "senseless," since that section contains no
requirement that the other insurance must have been recovered in a
judicial proceeding. The Fund also argued that the legislature
amended section 546(a) in 1997 "to expressly cover all other
insurance recoveries 'arising from the same facts, injury, or loss
that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.' " According
to the Fund, the addition of language in section 546(a) that
stated, " 'whether or not such other insurance policy was written
by a member company,' " made it clear that medical insurance
payments were required to be set off. In support thereof, the Fund
relied on MacDougall v.