FIRST DIVISION
[…] tavern, whereas his claim with the Fund is
that defendant caused Miller [employed by the
defendant] to become intoxicated and attack
plaintiff. There is no 'other insurance
policy which may be applicable to
[plaintiff's] claim' that defendant caused
Miller to become intoxicated and assault
plaintiff. The Travelers policy specifically
excludes such a claim from its coverage."
(Emphasis added.) Bukema, 284 Ill. App. 3d at
16
1-05-0025
793.
Following the Bukema decision, in which the appellate court
had rejected the Fund's argument that the term "claim" should be
equated with the term "injury," section 546(a) was amended by
Public Act 90-499, section 91, effective August 19, 1997, and the
term "injury" was, inter alia, added. Specifically, that section
was amended as follows:
"An insured or claimant shall be required
first to exhaust all coverage provided by any
other insurance policy, regardless of whether
or not such other insurance policy was written
by a member company, if the claim under such
other policy arises from the same facts,
injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered
claim against the Fund. The Fund's obligation
under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the
amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is
greater, under such other insurance policy.
Where such other insurance policy provides
uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage,
the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be
the full applicable limits of such coverage.
To the extent that the Fund's obligation under
Section 537.2 is reduced by application of
this Section, the liability of the person
17
1-05-0025
insured by the insolvent insurer's policy for
the claim shall be reduced in the same
amount." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/546(a)
(West 2004).
Black's Law Dictionary defines "claim" as "[t]he aggregate of
operative facts giving rise to a right enforceable by a court";
"[a] demand for money or property to which one asserts a right (Black's Law Dictionary 240 (7th ed. 1999)) and "an