FIRST DIVISION
[…] prior to amendment of section 546(a) and the revision of section
38.1-767(1) of the Virginia Code, both had been interpreted as
allowing a setoff only of claims against the Fund or Guaranty
Association on recoveries from insolvent insurers providing
insurance policies for the same type of claims, e.g., claims made
pursuant to a liability policy issued by a solvent insurer with a
claim under a liability policy issued by an insolvent insurer.
Second, after amendment and revision of the predecessor statutes,
both statutes deleted and added language broadening the word
"claim." With respect to section 546(a) of Illinois' Act, the
language, "applicable to the claim," was deleted, and the following
language was added: "regardless of whether or not such other
insurance policy was written by a member company" and "if the claim
under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury or loss
that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund." With
respect to the Virginia statute, the language, "which is also a
covered claim," was deleted and, substituted therefor with the
language, "under which the claim is also covered," thereby deleting
any requirement that a claim against a solvent insurer had to be a