FIRST DIVISION
[…] going to be looking for him. The police then recovered the
following items from Ganious' bedroom: a .32 caliber Smith and
Wesson revolver from the top shelf of the bedroom closet; a
suitcase containing $64,450 from under a futon in the bedroom; a
second case containing $39,400; and seven individually wrapped
rock-like substances (suspect cocaine) from the dresser. According
to the complaint, sometime after this date, Ganious denied
ownership of the money and stated he found it while doing rehab
work for Darren Wilson at 6106 South Maplewood. The State relied
upon section 7 of the Forfeiture Act to establish probable cause to
forfeit the money. This section provides:
2
1-04-2624
"The following situations shall give rise
to a presumption that the property described
therein was furnished or intended to be
furnished in exchange for a substance in
violation of the Illinois Controlled Substance
Act ***, or is the proceeds of such an
exchange, and therefore forfeitable under this
Act, such presumptions being rebuttable by a
preponderance of the evidence:
(1) All moneys, coin, or currency found
in close proximity to forfeitable substances
***." 725 ILCS 150/7 (West 2004).
On June 6, Ganious filed a response to the complaint, stating
that he had found the money on February 17. On June 27, Wilson
filed a verified claim, stating that he was the owner of 6106 South
Maplewood and everything therein. Specifically, Wilson stated that