IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of "moneys . . . furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled
substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of [the Controlled Substances Act]; all
profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or interest used, or intended to be
used, to facilitate any violation of [the Controlled Substances Act.]".7 More
4 In re One 1987 Toyota, 621 A.2d 796 (Del. Super. 1992).
5 In re Orze 1985 Mercedes Benz Automobile, 644 A.2d 423 (Del. Super. 1992).
6 One 1987 Toyota, 621 A.2d at 799.
7 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7). Section 4784(A)(7) states:
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property
rights shall exist in them:
=l< >!< >x< >l< >l<
6
In the Matter of $25, 640. 00 in United States Currency
C.A. No. K17M-07-015 WLW
September 28, 2018
particularly, the Forfeiture Act provides that "all moneys . . . found in close proximity