IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] There is an obvious disconnect between
the passenger’s claim to possess all the marijuana in the vehicle and his lack of
knowledge of the existence of the marijuana in different locations in the vehicle, and
how to access the compartment in the dashboard. The passenger’s claims of
ownership of the marijuana recovered in the vehicle, as relayed by the officers on
scene, is not credible.
35
Based on the foregoing, the State established probable cause that the seized
money was “found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances” pursuant
to 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7)(a) and/or was “furnished or intended to be furnished, in
exchange for a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia” pursuant to 16 Del. C. §
4784(a)(7).
b. The Plaintiff has failed to rebut, by a preponderance of
the evidence, the presumption of forfeiture.
In the Petition for Return of Property, Plaintiff attempts to rebut the
presumption of forfeiture by claiming the currency was “personal property and the