IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] With respect to all three seizures, this Court concludes the State has demonstrated
probable cause to seize Plaintiff’s currency and to institute forfeiture proceedings.
1. The January 5, 2019 Seizure.
a. The State has established probable cause that the seized
funds were subject to forfeiture.
As to the first seizure on January 5, 2019, two independent sources establish
probable cause for the seizure of the currency and the institution of forfeiture
proceedings. First, the State’s evidence established probable cause that the seized
Super. Ct. R. Civ. Pro. 71.3(f)(2).
96
16 Del. C. § 4784(j); also see State v. Worley, 2019 WL 169427, at *2, citing Scott v. State, 2003
97
WL 21538033, at *5 (Del. Super. May 16, 2003).
20
money was “furnished or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled
substance or drug paraphernalia” satisfying 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7). And, the State
also satisfied 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7)(b), because through the sniff test, the State’s
demonstrated probable cause for the existence of trace elements of illegal drugs
present on the seized currency.