In re MARRIAGE OF )
[…] contestants;
(3) if substantial evidence concerning the
child=s present or future care, protection, training, and personal
relationships is more readily available in another state;
(4) if the parties have agreed on another
forum which is no less appropriate; and
(5) if the exercise of jurisdiction by a
court of this State would contravene any of the purposes stated in
Section 2 of this Act." 750 ILCS 35/8(a) (West 1996) (repealed by Pub.
Act. 93-108 '404, eff. January 1, 2004).
The UCCJEA inconvenient forum provision, effective January 1, 2004,
abrogated the foregoing provision in the UCCJA. Section 207 of the UCCJEA
provides:
"(a) A court of this State which has
jurisdiction under this Act to make a child-
-6-
1-05-2858 and 1-05-2873 (Cons.)
custody determination may decline to exercise
its jurisdiction at any time if it determines
that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a
court of another state
is a more appropriate forum. The issue of
inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of
a party, the court=s own motion, or request of
another court.
(b) Before determining whether it is an
inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is
appropriate for a court of
another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall
allow the parties to
submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) whether domestic violence
has occurred and is likely to continue
in the future and which state could best
protect the parties and the child;
(2) the length of time the child
has resided outside this State;
(3) the distance between the court
in this State and the court in the state
that would assume jurisdiction;
-7-
1-05-2858 and 1-05-2873 (Cons.)
(4) the relative financial circumstances
of the parties;
(5) any agreement of the parties as to
which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) the nature and location of the
evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including
testimony of the child;
(7) the ability of the court of each
state to decide the issue expeditiously and
the procedures necessary to present the
evidence; and
(8) the familiarity of the court of
each state with the facts and issues in
the pending litigation." 750 ILCS 36/207
(West 2004).
B. Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction
As a threshold matter, respondent argues, and petitioner agrees, that
Illinois has exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to
section 202 of the UCCJEA. 1 However this assertion does not resolve the issue