In re MARRIAGE OF )
[…] time the parties have agreed to a forum for subsequent proceedings, such a
forum selection should trump the other factors to be balanced by the circuit court
pursuant to the UCCJEA inconvenient forum provision. To do so would
contradict the statutory language of section 207. On its face, section 207
bestows on the trial court the discretion to receive all the relevant information,
examine the totality of the circumstances, and balance the enumerated factors to
arrive at a determination of whether another forum would be more convenient to
the parties. The fifth factor in section 207 specifically allows the circuit court to
consider "any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume
jurisdiction" alongside and with equal importance as the other seven factors.
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 36/207(b)(5) (West 2004).
Because a finding of inconvenient forum is the product of an exercise of
the circuit court=s discretion, it will be affirmed unless the reviewing court finds an
-10-