Barrett v. Henry
[…] Accordingly, the Collector argued that the issuance of the bonds was not an abuse of discretion. ¶6 There is no dispute that the District complied with the statutory procedures for issuance of the bonds. The sole question raised in this appeal is whether issuance of the bonds was an abuse of discretion. We conclude that it was not, and the Collector’s motions to dismiss were properly granted. ¶7 Article 20 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/art. 20 (West 2002)) provides for the creation of working cash funds and governs the use of the funds. During the period when the bonds were issued, section 20-2 of the School Code provided, in pertinent part: “For the purpose of creating a working cash fund, the school board of any such district may incur an indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence thereof in an amount or amounts not exceeding in the aggregate 85% of the taxes permitted to be levied for educational purposes for the then current year to be determined by multiplying the maximum educational tax rate applicable to such school district by the last assessed valuation as determined at the time of the issue of said bonds plus 85% of the last known entitlement of such district to taxes as by law now or hereafter enacted or amended, imposed by the General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes, pursuant to Article IX, Section 5, paragraph (c) of the Constitution of the State of Illinois. *** The school board shall before or at the time of issuing the bonds provide for the collection of a direct annual tax upon all the taxable property within the district sufficient to pay the principal thereof at maturity and to pay the interest thereon as it falls due ***.” 105 ILCS 5/20-2 (West 2002).2 ¶8 Section 20-4 of the School Code provided, in pertinent part: “Moneys derived from the issuance of bonds *** shall be used only for the purposes and in the manner hereinafter provided. *** Moneys in the fund shall not be used by the school board in any manner