Barrett v. Henry
[…] enacted or amended, imposed by the General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes, pursuant to Article IX, Section 5, paragraph (c) of the Constitution of the State of Illinois. *** The school board shall before or at the time of issuing the bonds provide for the collection of a direct annual tax upon all the taxable property within the district sufficient to pay the principal thereof at maturity and to pay the interest thereon as it falls due ***.” 105 ILCS 5/20-2 (West 2002).2 ¶8 Section 20-4 of the School Code provided, in pertinent part: “Moneys derived from the issuance of bonds *** shall be used only for the purposes and in the manner hereinafter provided. *** Moneys in the fund shall not be used by the school board in any manner other than to provide moneys with which to meet ordinary and necessary disbursements for salaries and other school purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both [sic] of the school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes, or in anticipation of such taxes as by law now or hereafter enacted or amended are imposed by the General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes ***. Moneys so transferred to any other fund shall be deemed to be transferred in anticipation of the collection of that part of the taxes so levied or to be received which is in excess of the amount thereof required to pay [certain 2 As an alternative to the issuance of bonds, a school district may levy taxes to raise working cash funds. See 105 ILCS 5/20-3 (West 2002). -4- other financial obligations]. Upon receipt by the school district of any taxes in anticipation of the collection whereof moneys of the working cash fund have been so transferred for disbursement, the fund shall immediately be reimbursed therefrom until the full amount so transferred has been retransferred to the fund.” 105 ILCS 5/20-4 (West 2002). ¶9 When the bonds were issued, permanent transfers from a school district’s working cash fund to its educational fund were permissible. See G.I.S. Venture v. Novak, 388 Ill. App. 3d 184 (2009).