Barrett v. Henry
[…] The Barretts thus contended that it was an abuse of discretion to issue the bonds, that the bonds were “illegal and void,” and that “no authority existed for the levy or extension of taxes for the retirement [of the bonds].” ¶5 As noted, this appeal is before us for review of the trial court’s rulings on motions to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code. Section 2-619 provides that, within the time for pleading, a defendant may move for involuntary dismissal of a claim on the basis of any of various enumerated defenses or, under subsection (a)(9), on the basis of “other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010)). For purposes of section 2-619(a)(9), affirmative matter “is something in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.”