People v. Cage, 2013 IL App (2d) 111264
[…] without merit.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Phyfiher, 361 Ill. App. 3d 881, 883 (2005)). “Section
122-2.1 of the Act directs that, if the trial court determines that the petition is frivolous or
patently without merit, it shall dismiss it in a written order.” Id. (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-
2.1(a)(2) (West 2010)). We review de novo the first-stage dismissal of a postconviction
petition. People v. Swamynathan, 236 Ill. 2d 103, 113 (2010).
¶ 10 Here, defendant’s affidavit was signed but not notarized. Instead, defendant cited section
1-109 of the Code and stated that the contents of the petition were true to the best of his
knowledge. Section 1-109 provides as follows:
“The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit
or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a
certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law
pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that
the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters
therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned
certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West
2010).
¶ 11 In Carr, the defendant filed a pro se postconviction petition and attached an unnotarized
“affidavit” attesting to the truth of the petition. The trial court dismissed the petition at the
first stage, and a panel of this court affirmed.