Soto v. The Board of Fire and Police Commissioners
[…] Again, we have no findings to explain why the Board came to its decision and we will not make assumptions on the Board’s behalf. ¶ 28 We disagree with Soto that an evidentiary hearing must be held before a hiring decision is made. The Municipal Code provides that hearings must be conducted only when removing or discharging a member of the fire department (65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2010)), not when denying an applicant a position. Contrary to Soto’s assertion, section 10-2.1-6(j) does not suggest otherwise. That provision, after summarizing that only certain misdemeanor and other convictions may disqualify a person, states that “[a]ny such person who is in the department may be removed on charges brought and after a trial as provided in this Division 2.1.” (Emphases added.) 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6(j) (West 2010).