SECOND DIVISION
[…] provision is absent from the current version of section 2-202.
See 605 ILCS 5/2-202 (West 2002). According to defendants, the
omission evidences a clear legislative intent to substantively
change the operation of section 2-202.
AThe primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain
and give meaning to the legislature=s intent.@ Lauer v. American
Family Life Insurance Co., 199 Ill. 2d 384, 388, 769 N.E.2d 924,
926 (2002). AThe best indication of legislative intent is the
statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning.@
Lauer, 199 Ill. 2d at 388.
Section 2-202 of the Code defines a highway as:
Aany public way for vehicular travel which
has been laid out in pursuance of any law of
this State, or of the Territory of Illinois,
or which has been established by dedication,
7
1-05-1301
or used by the public as a highway for 15
years, or which has been or may be laid out
and connect a subdivision or platted land
with a public highway and which has been
dedicated for the use of the owners of the
land included in the subdivision or platted
land where there has been an acceptance and
use under such dedication by such owners, and
which has not been vacated in pursuance of
law.@ 605 ILCS 5/2-202 (West 2002).
Contrary to defendants= contentions, the purpose of section
2-202 is well-settled. Under Illinois law, a public highway can
be established by any of three methods: by statute; by
dedication; or by prescription. People ex rel. Carson v.
Mateyka, 57 Ill.