People v. Collins, 2013 IL App (2d) 110915
[…] person’s character or a trait of character is an essential element of a charge, claim, or
defense.” Ill. R. Evid. 405, Comment (adopted Sept. 27, 2010).
In the present case, Officer Tucker’s character is not an element of a charge, claim, or
defense. Accordingly, the defendant’s reliance on Rule 405 is misplaced.
¶ 21 The defendant’s final contention on appeal is that the public defender reimbursement fee
should be vacated because it was imposed in the absence of a statutorily required hearing to
determine the defendant’s ability to pay. Specifically, section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides as follows:
“Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme
Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the
defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either
the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of
the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under
Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant’s
financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be
conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney at any time
after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order
disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).
Section 113-3.1(a) requires the trial court to conduct a hearing to determine a defendant’s
ability to pay before it may impose a public defender fee. People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 563
(1997).