In re Estate of Mankowski
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Luis R., 239 Ill. 2d 295, 301 (2010). The gist of defendants’ argument is that, because a special administrator had not been appointed when the action was filed, “Susan Mankowski, as Special Administrator” was a “fictional entity,” much like “Porky Pig,” and, because a fictional entity may not sue or be sued in Illinois, any action brought by or against such an entity is a legal nullity. ¶ 42 Section 2.1 of the Act provides: “In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this Act, and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to a recovery under this Act, and after such notice to the party’s heirs or legatees as the court directs, and without opening of an estate, may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action.” 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 2012). ¶ 43 Section 2.1 allows a “person” who would be entitled to a recovery under the Act to file a motion requesting the trial court to appoint a special administrator for the deceased party.