SECOND DIVISION
[…] “testimonial.” The court did, however, conclude that “[w]hatever else the term covers, it
applies at a minimum to prior testimony at a preliminary hearing, before a grand jury, or
at a former trial; and to police interrogations.” Crawford, 541 U.S. at 68, 158 L. Ed. 2d
at 203, 124 S. Ct. at 1374. Despite this imprecise definition, the Crawford Court did
expressly state that business records are, and historically have been, nontestimonal.
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 56, 158 L. Ed. 2d at 195-96, 124 S. Ct. 1354.
We now turn to the next question: Is an autopsy report a business record?
Section 115-5.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states:
“In any civil or criminal action the records of the coroner’s medical or
laboratory examiner summarizing and detailing the performance of his or her
official duties in performing medical examinations upon deceased persons or
autopsies, or both, and kept in the ordinary course of business of the coroner’s
office, duly certified by the county coroner or chief supervisory coroner’s
pathologist or medical examiner, shall be received as competent evidence in any
court of this State, to the extent permitted by this Section. These reports,
specifically including but not limited to the pathologist’s protocol, autopsy reports
and toxicological reports, shall be public documents and thereby may be
admissible as prima facie evidence of the facts, findings, opinions, diagnoses
and conditions stated therein.
13
1-06-0432
A duly certified coroner’s protocol or autopsy report, or both, complying
with the requirements of this Section may be duly admitted into evidence as an
exception to the hearsay rule as prima facie proof of the cause of death of the
person to whom it relates. The records referred to in this Section shall be limited
to the records of the results of post-mortem examinations of the findings of
autopsy and toxicological laboratory examinations.” (Emphasis added.) 725
ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2002).
A plain reading of the statute governing the admissibility of the medical examiner’s
report as evidence leads us to conclude that an autopsy report should be treated as a
business record.