THIRD DIVISION
[…] for the trial judge to draw reasonable inferences from the
evidence before it in a bench trial and it is not our role to
retry a defendant. People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989);
People v. Aguilar, 366 Ill. App. 3d 341, 343 (2006). A reversal
is warranted only if the evidence is so improbable or
unsatisfactory that it leaves a reasonable doubt regarding the
defendant’s guilt. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261. Despite
defendant's argument to the contrary, this standard applies
whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. People v.
Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).
Section 11-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) defines
the offense of indecent solicitation of a child a follows:
"(a) A person of the age of 17 years and
upwards commits the offense of indecent
solicitation of a child if the person, with
the intent that the offense of aggravated
criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of
a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse
- 7 -
1-06-2501
be committed, knowingly solicits a child or
one whom he or she believes to be a child to
perform an act of sexual penetration or
sexual conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of
this Code." 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) (West 2002).
"Child" is further defined as a person under 17 years of age and
"solicit" is defined as "to command, authorize, urge, incite,
request, or advise another to perform an act by any means
including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in
writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind." 720 ILCS
5/11-6(b) (West 2002). Section 12-12(f) of the Code includes
oral sex in its definition of "sexual penetration." 720 ILCS
5/12-12(f) (West 2002). Furthermore, oral sex with between a
person 13 to 17 years of age and another at least 5 years older